Sport

Volleyball: U-20 Women’s National Team Concludes Day Four Training

The National U-20 women’s volleyball team has successfully concluded the fourth day of their residential training camp at Boni Consilii Girls’ Vocational Secondary School in Isingiro.

Earlier last week, U20 Coach Alex Mbaine named a 38-man squad of three setters, two Liberos, fifteen Middle Blockers and eighteen Receiver Attackers that will resume preps for the Africa Age Group Nations Championship slated for December.

Sixteen of the summoned players have managed to report for the camp in Isingiro while the 15 that are S.4 and S.6 students are yet to arrive.

Seven players in Nyachwo Margret, Asio Violet, Igoye Doreen, Akareaut Naume, Atim Hadija, Shamira Kalanzi, and Abalo Ritah have not confirmed whether they will come to join other players or not.

The girls going through the drills in camp

The team will camp in the West for two weeks before returning to Kampala a head of the December championship scheduled for 4th and 13th December 2020 at the MTN Indoor Arena, Lugogo.

Uganda finished 9th in the last campaign held in Nairobi.

The summoned squad

Setters

Loading...

Murungi Ritah Kagatwa (Mary Hill H/S – Bushenyi), Natukunda Ingrid (St Elizabeth Girls Sch – Mbarara), Nyachwo Margret (Trust H/S – Kumi)

Liberos 

Asio Violet (S.6 Vac/UCU – Kumi), Nayebare Patience (Immaculate Heart – Ibanda)

Middle Blockers

Asimo Lydia (S.4, Trust H/S), Aluka Ketty (S.4, Trust H/S), Inyongat Jessica (S.4, Trust H/S), Amituhure Tracy (Immaculate Heart), Bankok Queen Mercy (Namugongo Sec & Voc – West Nile), Asio Martha (S.4, Nabisunsa Girls), Tumukunde Dorita (S.6, Nabisunsa Girls), Igoye Doreen (Katikamu SDA SS), Nanyanzi Gloria (S.4, Katikamu SDA SS), Mpumwire Daphine (St Elizabeth), Naturinda Hellen (Katikamu SDA SS), Komugisha Rachel (S.6, Immaculate Heart), Naio Naio Noveline (S.6 Vac/KUVB), Alungat Jennifer (Merryland), Arinda Nduhukyire (Immaculate Heart)

Receiver Attackers

Akareaut Naume (Trust H/S – Kumi), Ainembabazi Catherine (S.6 Vac/VVC – Bushenyi), Amanyire Faith Hilton (S.4, Kyebambe Girls- Fortportal), Atim Hadija (S.6 Vac UCU- Bukedea), Akakunda Pearl (S.4, St Elizabeth – Mbarara), Brenda Karigirwa (S.6, St Bridget- Mbarara), Shamila Karanzi (S.6 Vac, Sport-S), Kinobe Daphine (S 6, Rubaga Girls), Twinamatsiko Macklin (Immaculate Heart), Tracy Kedi (Hilton H/S – Amuria), Kwagala Rebecca (Katikamu SDA- Nakaseke), Kamahoro Renata (Maryhill H/S – Kabale), Amoding Frida Catherine (Hilton H/S – Kumi), Abalo Ritah (Kinawa H/S), Tino Catherine (Immaculate Heart- Kaberamaido), Kushemererwa Gracious (S.6 Vac/ NUVC – Ibanda), Ainembabazi Martha Jolly (Immaculate Heart), Kirabo Praise (S.4, St Elizabeth – Ntungamo)

Players in camp

Rita Murungi, Renata Kamahoro, Ingrid Natukunda,  Daphine Mpumwire, Gracious Kushemerwa, Arinda Nduhukire, Tracy Amutuhaire, Catherine Ainembabazi, Patience Nayebare, Tracy Kedi, Catherine Amoding, Catherine Tino, Rebecca Kwagala, Jenifar Alungat, Naio Naio Noveline, Martha Jolly Ainembabazi

Coaches

Mbaine Alex Twine 

Angiro Muhamud Nespo

Obeke Nicholas

Kikoba Jimmy

Damulira Mark 

Back to top button
Translate »

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker