Sport

Uganda Dominates Online Dove Independence Day Rapid Chess Tournament

Hosts Uganda, dominated the 2nd edition (first online) of the just concluded Dove Independence Day Rapid Junior Chess Championship.

The one-day tournament that targets to educate the young generation about the history of Uganda’s independence, took place on Friday during the Uganda’s 58th independence anniversary.

The inaugural online tournament attracted 62 participants from six countries including South Sudan, South Africa, Kenya, Ghana, India and hosts Uganda.

Uganda dominated the tournament with 17 top finishers followed by Kenya (2) while Ghana, South Africa, South Sudan, and Rwanda had one best performer each.

The one-day event was played via Lichess.org under Swiss format of nine rounds with ten minutes per player. Players were divided into four categories of Under 10, 12, 16, and 20 for both Boys and Girls.

The top three performers of each category walked home with cash prizes of Shs. 35000, 25000 and 15000 in that order while all participants received Electronic certificates of participation.

Top Three Performers In Each Category

U10 Category Boys

Loading...

Dave Chief Quansah Acheampong (Ghana) – 7pts
Rickey Micheal Beinomugisha (Uganda) – 7pts
Mwanje Kethan Mickey (Uganda) – 5.5 pts

U10 Category Girls

Henrietta Rhys Nsereko (Uganda) – 8.5pts
Charline Hannah Musenze (Uganda) – 5pts
Joelee Anzoa (Uganda) – 5pts

U12 Category Boys

Muhummuza Elijah (Uganda) – 8pts
Arav Jugree (South Africa) – 6.5pts
Nygaard Joseph Ajiri (Uganda) – 6pts

U12 Category Girls

Devina Chawla (Rwanda) – 5.5pts
Leona Bamurumba (Uganda) – 3pts
Crystal Akello (Uganda) – 1pt

U16 Category Boys

Rocky Macharia (Kenya) – 9pts
Kuol Anyieth (South Sudan) – 8pts
Pido Edwin (Uganda) – 7pts

U16 Category Girls

Hannah Mwanje (Uganda) – 4pts
Nabulumba Juliet (Uganda) – 4pts
Nanyondo Shirley (Uganda) – 3pts

U20 Category Boys

Kazini Leon (Uganda) – 7pts
Zadock Nyakundi Mokaya (Kenya) – 7pts
Semwanga Richard (Uganda) – 3.5pts

U20 Category Girls

Butungi Denise Veronica (Uganda) – 4pts
Atim Elizabeth (Uganda) – 3 pts

Technical Team

Tournament Director – WFM Christine Namaganda

Tournament Arbiter – Fide Arbiter –  Innocent Kimera

Back to top button
Translate »

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker