Football

Uganda Cubs Squad Takes Shape as AFCON Zonal Qualifiers Near

Uganda Cubs (U17) National Football team Head Coach Hamzah Lutalo has trimmed off 17 players from the squad, training for the forthcoming AFCON Zonal qualifiers at the FUFA Technical Center, Njeru.

Initially, Lutalo had summoned 52 players that have been training in preparation for the African Nations Cup Zonal qualifiers that will be staged in Rwanda between 13th – 28th December, 2020.

Vipers Junior Team’s trio of Carols Kaddu, Derrick Kato and Haruna Kisakye has been axed alongside the goalkeeping duo of Rickson Gubya and Mugisha Tumusiime playing for Namasuba Juventus and Paidha Black Angels Junior Team respectively.

Others are Akram Katende (Big Talent Soccer Academy), William Isabirye ( BUL Junior Team), Sheikh Ibrahim (Tooro United Junior Team), Joseph Ogwang ( KCCA Soccer Academy), Abudshakur Jemba (Ramsey Isra Soccer Academy), Patrick Ramsey Muliika Patrick (Alpha Soccer Academy), Patrick Otuke (Proline Soccer Academy), Shafik Ssekinemye, Denis Nsereko (Black Stars FC), Moses Longono (Busoga United Junior Team), Paul Busolo (SC Villa Jogoo Junior Team), Kamurungi Nuwagaba (St Adrea Kaahwa’s College, Hoima) and Nsumba Kirabo Lloyd of Metz FC U17 in France.

The remaining 35-man squad will further be trimmed up to a smaller squad of 20 players that will be submitted to CECAFA for approval.

The Remaining Squad

Goalkeepers

Daniel Mukisa – URA FC JT

Loading...

Walter Chandia – Maroons FC JT

Henry Mwebe – Express FC JT

Abdu Magada – Busoga United FC JT

Norman Rukari – SC Vipers JT

Humphrey Oyirwoth – Express FC JT

Defenders

Shafiki Waswanga – URA FC JT

Vincent Mulema – Kyetume FC JT

Ibrahim Juma – KCCA FC SA

Enock Luyima – Volf SA

Simon Mukisa – KCCA FC SA

Peter Gava – Express FC JT

Ronald Madoi – Wakiso Giants FC JT

Midfielders

Kaliisa Shugai – Express FC JT

Pius Ssebulime – KCCA FC SA

Ivan Irinimbabazi – Bright Stars FC JT

David Bawunda– SC Villa JT

Yasin Mukiibi – Kataka FC

Travis Mutyaba – Vipers SC JT

Godfrey Ssekibengo – St Henry’s College 

Opio Alex Otti – Vipers SC JT

Elvis Eddy Mwanje – KCCA FC SA

Edrine Mukisa Opaala – Busoga United FC JT

Samir Mudiba – Express FC JT

Forwards

Abbasi Kyeyune – Kampala Junior Team

Shafiq Magogo – KCCA FC SA

Hassan Mubiru – Express FC JT

Oscar Mawa – KCCA FC SA

Faisal Kifumba– Kyetume FC JT

Allan Kiggundu – BUL FC JT

Issa Bugembe – Bright Stars FC JT

FahadJumbe – Vipers SC JT

Allan Odong – Volf SA

Christopher Nyongesa – Rock High School

Basil Tenywa Tuma – Eton College, UK

Technical Team

Head coach: Hamuza Lutalo

Assistant Coach: Brian Ssenyondo

Fitness Coach: Arthur Kyesimira

Goalkeeping Coach: Mubarak Kiberu

Team Physician: Mable Kabatalindwa

Coordinator: Bashir Mutyaba

Media Officer: Joseph Mutaka

Tags
Back to top button
Translate »

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker