EntertainmentFestival

Nyege Nyege 5th Edition: Full List Of Performers Unveiled

The organizers of the Nyege Nyege festival have announced this year’s performers who will be entertaining partiers.

 

The festival which will be happening at the Nile Discovery Beach in Jinja come September 5-8, will have more exciting performances with a lot more new activities as compared to the past episodes.

 

Header advertisement

While addressing Journalists about the event recently,Ali Alibhai,Talent Africa boss said this year’s edition will have over 300 artists from 30 selected countries around the World performing in 5 stages.

 

The 2019 Nyege Nyege Festival faced a serious challenge to the extent that it was almost scrapped off by Fr. Simon Lokodo, Minister for ethics and integrity who suspected that the event would compromise the Country’s integrity and expose revelers to risks of weird sexual immorality.

 

Loading...

Here is the complete list of performers in their different categories;

 

DJS

DJ Fundi from Tanzania.

Selektah Raffa (UG)

Selector Jay (UG)

Selector Jay

Marcelle (NL)

Scotch Egg (JP)

Criscross (UG)

Mufasa (KE)

Slik Stuart and Roja (ug)

DJ duo Slick Stuart and Roja

Cuidado (PT)

Diaki (ML)

Die Soon (JP)

DJ Die Soon

Vajayjay (KE)

Yan (CD)

Mapao (CD)

Sir Aludah (UG)

Takshow (TZ)

Naselow (UG)

Water (UG)

Morgiana HZ (PL)

Ninja (UK)

Fyya Leboof (UG)

Fya Leboof

Authentically Plastic (UG)

AO the walker (UG)

Le Fils Du Tourisme (FR)

Armaghedion (ET)

SHYBOI (USA)

DJ Shyboi

David Tinning (UK)

Catu Diosis (UG)

BPM (UG)

Rosie Parade(TZ)

Discolowcost (FR)

Decay AKA Cardi

DTM Funk (BE)

Opium hum (DE)

 

Dancers

Faizal Mostrixx (UG)

Troupe (UG)

X30 Hibotep (SO)

Agwara Global

Jokkoo Crew (ES)

One 54 Collective (UG)

Nakibembe Xylophone troupe (UG)

 

Emcees

MC Card Reader (TZ)

MC Card Reader

Mczo & Duke (tz)

MC Yallah (KE)

Danger Ingozi MC Kidene (TZ)

MC Chief Beka (TZ)

Swordman Kitala (UG)

 

Singers

Juan Atkins (US)

Singer Juan Atkins

33EMYBW (CN)

China’s 33EMYBW

G-Low (RW)

Otim Alpha Arkestra (UG)

Andee (SA)

Sheebah (UG)

Sheebah Karungi

Intwari (BI)

Bill Kouligas (GR)

Howell (CN/UK)

Pallaso (UG)

Singer Pallaso

Rey Sapienz (CN)

Afrorack (UG)

Gooooose (CN

Phelimuncasi (SA)

Infrapa (CO)

Leo Palayeng (UG)

Anti Virus (TZ)

Houdini (SO)

Poko Poko (CD/FR)

REY Hyph11e (CN)

China’s Hyph11e

QWASA QWASA (BE)

Bad Sista (BR)

Jako Maron (RE)

ROPHNAN (ET)

Bamao Yendé(FR)

Jay Mitta (TZ)

Bamba Pana (TZ)

João Fellipe (PT)

Samedia Shebeen (UK)

Josey Rebelle (UK)

Seeds of Datura (KE)

Bushali (RW)

Camille (FR)

Limbololo sound system(FR)

Shannen Sp (UK)

C-Drik (CG)

Luz (BE)

Chabela (CI)

Maraboutage (FR)

Sisso (TZ)

Chrisman (UG)

Slikback (KE)

Suzi Analogue (USA)

Suzi Analogue

Sven Kacirek (DE)

Dash (UG)

Dawa (FR)

Menzi (ZA)

Monáe (UG)

Moesha 13 (FR/ ML)

Mo Roots (UG)

Mo Roots

Tchongo le magnifique (CG)

Moustiq et la cours des grands(CD)

Tristan (FR)

Turkana (SS)

Dogo lizzy (TZ)

Kisiwani vanga Band (TZ)

Dogo Mjanja (TZ)

NANA (TZ)

Don Zilla (UG)

Nazizi (KE)

WULFFLUW XCIV (RU)

Duma (KE)

Ndara Explosion (UG)

WZN (MR)

Ecko Bazz (UG)

Nesta (UG)

Elvin Brandhi (UK)

Yungen blakrock (Za)

EQ Why (USA)

Young Yuda (TZ)

Obwaka (Ke)

Zulu Choko (BE)

Ocen (UG)

Zzero Sufuri (KE)

Fonkodelis Arkestra (UG)

X10 Oyisse (CD)

Fourmi Riouiz (MU)

Olith (KE)

Gabber modus Operandi (ID)

 

Live Bands

The Cranes (UG)

Fulu Muziki (CD)

Beats (UG)

Omutaba and the Climber

Nyagumii Chizi Band (TZ)

 

Other activities will include; Talent Africa Ten Year Anniversary Showcase (UG), Saturnalia Showcase (IT) and performances from Bonaventure (CD/CH) among others.

Tags
Back to top button
Translate »