News

NRM CEC Confirms Rukutana, Muheesi, Rwamirama Victory

The Central Executive Committee (CEC) of National Resistance Movement (NRM) party has confirmed the victory of flag bearers including Mwesigwa Rukutana, Bright Rwamirama and Jennifer Muheesi.

A statement released by the party’s Director Communications, Emmanuel Dombo said the highest policy organ of the party has held four meetings since Thursday to mainly take decisions on the contested primary election results.

The were held on Thursday, 8th October; Saturday, 11 October; Monday, 12 October and finally, Wednesday, 14 October, 2020; to receive the communication of President Yoweri Museveni, who is the National Chairperson and also discuss the report of the Secretary General, Justine Kasule Lumumba.

CEC took decision on 21 contested results from across the country including Ntungamo, Isingiro, Lira, kazo, Katakwi and others.

CEC Resolutions.

1. Kazo District Woman Member of Parliament Ms. Jennifer Muheesi confirmed winner.

2. Katakwi Woman Member of Parliament:

Residual elections to be conducted in Okore Sub County tomorrow, Wednesday 14th October, 2020 to determine the winner.

3. Rushenyi County Member of Parliament

Hon. Mwesigwa Rukutana confirmed winner

4. Jinja District Woman Member of Parliament

Ms. Katali Loy confirmed as winner.

5. Erute North constituency

Ms. Akello Christine confirmed as winner.

6. Arua City.

Re-run in three cells of Ozuwa, Baluku and Ojuru respectively, to be held on Wednesday, 14th October, 2020.

7. Ntoroko County.

Bahinduka Martin Magara confirmed winner.

8. Ntenjeru Municipality.

Re-run directed to take place in 41 cells of the Municipality on Wednesday, 14th October, 2020.

9. Amudat District / Upe County.

Chelain Betty Louke and Lolem Micah Kasile were respectively confirmed as winners for District Woman Representive and Constituency Member of Parliament respectively. Decision of tribunal overturned

10. Rwampara District Woman MP

Hon. Molly Asiimwe confirmed as winner

11. Isingiro North Constituency

Hon. Bright Rwamirama confirmed winner

12. Isingiro South Constituency

Hon. Alex Bakunda confirmed winner.

13. Bukanga County

Hon. Nathan Byanyima confirmed winner

14. Butaleja District Woman Member of Parliament

Re-run directed to be held in 29 villages to determine the actual winner.

15. Nyabushozi County

That a fresh election be conducted in the whole constituency on Thursday 15th October, 2020 in order to determine who the flag bearer will be, and that the National Vice Chairperson, Haji Moses Kigongo personally oversees the process on behalf of the Central Executive Committee.

16. Bukomansimbi Constituency

Hon. Ruth Katushabe confirmed winner

17. Ntenjeru South

Hon. Fred Baseke confirmed winner

18. Hoima Woman Member of Parliament

Hon. Businge Harriet Mugenyi confirmed winner.

19. Ibanda District Woman Member of Parliament Hon. Jane Bainomugisha confirmed winner

20. Bulamogi Constituency

Residual elections held in 26 villages and Hon. Bwire Sanon Nadebya declared winner.

21. Kikuube District Woman Member of Parliament

Ms. Natumanya Flora Bangirana confirmed winner

Tags
Back to top button
Translate »

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker