AwardsEntertainment

More Ugandan Artists Nominated in AFRIMMA Awards 2019

The African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) has returned with 6th edition.

The organizers of the annual event have released the list of nominees for the 2019 edition with Nigerian singer Burna Boy dominating the list with over 5 categories including; Best Male Artist and Best Live Act among others.

 

However, Uganda’s Eddy Kenzo has been nominated in the Best Male East Africa category, while Rema Namakula, Vinka, Juliana Kanyomozi take up the ‘Best Female East Africa Artist’ category and the Triplets Ghetto Kids stand number 6 as the ‘Best African Dancers’ nominees.

 

Header advertisement

The highly anticipated award show that celebrates the beauty of African music, culture and artistry, is expected to take place on Saturday, October 26, 2019 and will honor some of the world’s top African celebrities, artists, artist managers, producers, video directors, DJs and cultural influencers among others.

 

AFRIMMA is the sole award ceremony in the Diaspora that caters to all musical genres including but not limited to Afrobeats, Assiko, Bongo, Decale, Funana, Genge, Highlife, Hiplife, Kwaito, Lingala and soukous.

Loading...

 

This year’s edition is projected to be the biggest edition of the African music awards show in the Diaspora.

 

The star-studded event attracts guests all over the world and from cities within the United States as well as guests and honorees from various African countries.

 

Check out the full Nominees List below;

Best Male West Africa

  1. Davido – Nigeria
  2. Kuami Eugene – Ghana
  3. King Promise – Ghana
  4. Burna Boy – Nigeria
  5. Wally B. Seck- Senegal
  6. Ariel Sheney– Ivory Coast
  7. Sidiki Diabate – Mali
  8. Stonebwoy – Ghana
  9. Wizkid- Nigeria
  10. Mr. Eazi – Nigeria

Best Female West Africa 

  1. Aya Nakamura – Mali
  2. Simi – Nigeria
  3. Becca -Ghana
  4. Teni- Nigeria
  5. Adiouza – Senegal
  6. Josey – Ivory Coast
  7. MzVee – Ghana
  8. Tiwa Savage- Nigeria
  9. Yemi Alade- Nigeria
  10. Niniola- Nigeria

Best Male East Africa

  1. Ali Kiba – Tanzania
  2. Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  3. Harmonize – Tanzania
  4. Nyashinski – Kenya
  5. Juma Jux – Tanzania
  6. Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
  7. Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
  8. Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania
  9. Rayvanny – Tanzania
  10. The Ben – Rwanda

Best Female East Africa

  1. Vinka – Uganda
  2. Victoria Kimani – Kenya
  3. Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
  4. Akothee – Kenya
  5. Nandy – Tanzania
  6. Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
  7. Fena Gitu (Fenamenal) – Kenya
  8. Knowles Butera – Rwanda
  9. Rema Namakula –Uganda
  10. Juliana Kanyomozi- Uganda

Best Male Central Africa

  1. Fally Ipupa – Congo
  2. Dadju – Congo
  3. Stanley Enow – Cameroon
  4. Preto Show – Angola
  5. Naza– Congo
  6. Ya Levis – Congo
  7. Salatiel – Cameroon
  8. Matias Damasio- Angola
  9. Anselmo Ralph – Angola
  10. C4 Pedro – Angola

Best Female Central Africa

  1. Shan’L -Gabon
  2. Neima – Mozambique
  3. Blanche Bailly – Cameroon
  4. Charlotte Dipanda- Cameroon
  5. Daphne – Cameroon
  6. Maria Andrade – Cape Verde
  7. Eva RapDiva- Angola
  8. Liloca- Mozambique
  9. Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde
  10. Yasmine- Guinea Bissau

Best Male Southern Africa

  1. Aka– South Africa
  2. Roberto – Zambia
  3. Cassper Nyovest- South Africa –
  4. Emtee- South Africa
  5. EXQ – Zimbabwe
  6. Nasty C – South Africa
  7. Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
  8. Shyn – Madagascar
  9. Prince Kaybee – South Africa
  10. Master KG – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

  1. Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
  2. Busiswa – South Africa
  3. Sho Madjozi- South Africa
  4. Mampi – Zambia
  5. Shashl__ – Zimbabwe
  6. Cleo Ice Queen- Zambia
  7. Zonke- South Africa
  8. Lady X- South Africa
  9. Bucie – South Africa
  10. Kelly Khumalo- South Africa

Best African Group

  1. Sauti Sol – Kenya
  2. Toofan – Togo
  3. B26 – Angola
  4. R2bee’s – Ghana
  5. Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
  6. Umu Obiligbo – Nigeria
  7. Forca Suprema – Angola
  8. Bracket- Nigeria
  9. Black Motion- South Africa
  10. 4KEUS- Congo

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award

  1. Burna Boy–Nigeria
  2. Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
  3. Stormzy – Ghana/UK
  4. Wizkid – Nigeria
  5. Davido–Nigeri
  6. Afro B – Ivory coast
  7. Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria /USA
  8. Stefflon Don – Jamaica/UK
  9. Rotimi- Nigeria
  10. French Montana- Morocco

Best Newcomer

  1. Rema – Nigeria
  2. Kwesi Arthur – Ghana
  3. Naiboi- Kenya
  4. Zlatan – Nigeria
  5. Ya Levis – Congo
  6. Fireboy DML – Nigeria
  7. Rui Orlando- Angola
  8. Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde
  9. Gaz Mawete- Congo
  10. Sho Madjozi- South Africa

Artist of The Year 

  1. Davido – (Nigeria)
  2. Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  3. Fally Ipupa- Congo
  4. Wizkid -(Nigeria)
  5. Burna Boy – (Nigeria)
  6. Black Coffee – South Africa
  7. Sarkodie- Ghana
  8. Yemi Alade- Nigeria
  9. Busiswa- South Africa
  10. Aya Nakamura -Mali/France

Best Gospel

  1. Frank Edwards – Nigeria
  2. Gloria Muliro – Kenya
  3. Bethel Revival Choir- Ghana
  4. Papa Dennis – Kenya
  5. Miguel Buila – Angola
  6. Diana Hamilton – Ghana
  7. Icha Kavons – Congo
  8. Willy Paul – Kenya
  9. Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria
  10. Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

Best Live Act

  1. Flavour – Nigeria
  2. Ali Kiba – Tanzania
  3. Sauti Sol – Kenya
  4. Stonebwoy – Ghana
  5. Sidiki Diabate – Mali
  6. Yemi Alade – Nigeria
  7. Becca – Ghana
  8. Burna Boy – Nigeria
  9. Diamond Platnumz- Tanzania
  10. Fally Ipupa – Congo

Best Rap Act

  1. Phyno- Nigeria
  2. Olamide – Nigeria
  3. Falz – Nigeria
  4. Sarkodie – Ghana
  5. Tha Dogg – Namibia
  6. Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
  7. Zlatan Ibile – Nigeria
  8. Nasty C – South Africa
  9. Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
  10. Medikal – Ghana

Best Collaboration

  1. Burna Boy x Zlatan – Killing Dem
  2. Diamond Platnumz ft Fally Ipupa – Inama
  3. Beyonce x Wizkid x Blue Ivy x Saint JHN–Brown Skin Girls

Best Video Director

  1. Justin Campos – South Africa
  2. Dr Nkeng Stephens -Cameroon
  3. Enos Olik – Kenya
  4. Clarence Peters – Nigeria
  5. David Duncan- Ghana
  6. Sasha Vybz – Uganda
  7. Director Kenny – Tanzania
  8. Daps- Nigeria
  9. Gyo Gyimah – Ghana
  10. Patrick Ellis – Nigeria

Best Dj Africa

  1. Dj Spinall – Nigeria
  2. Dj Black Coffee – South Africa
  3. Man Renas- Angola
  4. DJ Jeff- Angola
  5. Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania
  6. DJ Slim- Ghana
  7. Dj Neptune – Nigeria
  8. DJ Ecool- Nigeria
  9. DJ Tira – South Africa
  10. DJ Euphonik- South Africa

Best African DJ USA

  1. Dj Tunez – Nigeria
  2. Dj Fully Focus – Kenya
  3. Dj Silent Killa – Caribbean
  4. Dj Poison Ivy – Kenya
  5. Dj Mekzy–Nigeria
  6. Dj Shinski – Kenya
  7. Dj Rell- Sierra Leone
  8. DJ Freshy K- Nigeria
  9. DJ Nana B- Ghana
  10. Dj Moh – Ivory Coast

AFRIMMA Video of the Year

  1. Rema -Dumebi
  2. Zlatan x Burna Boy- Killin Dem
  3. Diamond Platnumz ft Fally Ipupa – Inama
  4. Patoranking ft Davido- Confirm
  5. Ommy Dimpoz- You are the best
  6. Anselmo Ralph ft C4Pedro – Pra Cuiar Mais
  7. Flavour ft Umu Obiligbo- Awele
  8. Aya Nakamura- Pookie
  9. Adekunle Gold- Kelegbe Megbe
  10. Sho Madjozi – Idhom

Music Producer of the Year

  1. Masterkraft – Nigeria
  2. Northboi Oracle- Nigeria
  3. Kimamba – Tanzania
  4. Kel P- Nigeria
  5. Laizer Classic- Tanzania
  6. Guilty Beatz- Ghana
  7. Dj Maphoriza- South Africa
  8. S2kizzy- Tanzania
  9. Salatiel- Cameroun
  10. Sidike Diabate- Mali

Best African Dancer

  1. Kaffy Dance Queen – Nigeria
  2. The Grove – Angola
  3. Sherri Silver – Rwanda
  4. La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
  5. Manuel Canza Laurenzo- Angola
  6. Ghetto Triplet Kids – Uganda
  7. Izzy Odigie -Nigeria
  8. Bajuni – Tanzania
  9. Rabbit Crew 255- Tanzania
  10. The Team – Angola

Best Lusophone

  1. DJODJE – Cape Verde
  2. Mr Bow – Mozambique
  3. Matias Damasio – Angola
  4. Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde
  5. Anselmo Ralph – Angola
  6. Maira Andrade – Cape Verde
  7. Calema – Sao Tome
  8. CEF- Angola
  9. Puto Portuguesa – Angola
  10. Filho do Zua – Angola

Best Francophone 

  1. Stanley Enow – Cameroon
  2. Fally Ipupa – Congo
  3. Dadju – Congo
  4. Toofan – Togo
  5. Ariel Sheney- Ivory Coast
  6. Dj Arafat – Ivory Coast
  7. Daphne – Cameroon
  8. Ya Levis- Cameroon
  9. Aya Nakamura- Mali
  10. Salatiel – Cameroon

RADIO/TV PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

  1. Willy Tuva – Kenya
  2. Lil Ommy – Tanzania
  3. Do2dtun- Nigeria
  4. Yaw- Nigeria
  5. Jamal Gaddafi- Kenya
  6. Afonso Quintas – Angola
  7. Sammy Forson- Ghana
  8. James Onen- Uganda
  9. Dj Fresh – South Africa
  10. Konnie Toure- Ivory Coast.

Tags
Back to top button