Sport

Joshua Cheptegei Voted 2019 USPA’s Best Sports Personality

Multiple record breaker and long distance runner Joshua Cheptegei has been voted Uganda Sports Press Association (USPA)’s best sports personality for the year 2019.

Cheptegei was crowned on Wednesday in an event that attracted at most 100 people at the Kampala Serena Hotel in the Victoria Hall.

His success results from breaking the Men’s 10km world record in Valencia in December which had stood for over 10 years, beating 800m World champion Halima Nakaayi and Uganda Cranes striker Emmanuel Okwi in the category.

The current 10,000M and 5000M world record holder Cheptegei won three awards on the night, including the best male athlete and the fans’ choice award as USPA was also celebrating their 50 year anniversary.

Other winners on the night included Isaac Mubikirwa (Body Building), Juliet Nalukenge (Football), James Okello (Basketball), Stellah Oyella (Netball), Zubair Kubo (Weight-lifting), and Rita Nakhumitsa (Table Tennis).

The event was also graced by Dr. Donald Rukare, the Chairman of the National Council of Sports (NCS), Uganda Athletics Federation president Domenic Otucet, Uganda Chess Federation president Eng Mwaka Emmanuel, FUFA Chief Executive Officer, Edgar Watson among others.

All Winners (2019)

Athletics:

Loading...

Men: Joshua Cheptegei

Women: Halima Nakaayi

Badminton:

Men: Daniel Muhigo

Women: Aisha Nakiyemba

Body Building: Isaac Mubikirwa

Boxing: David Ssemujju

Chess:

Male: Harold Wanyama

Female: Maria Nakanyike

Cricketers:

Men: Shazad Kamal

Female: Janet Mbabazi

Football:

Men: Emmanuel Arnold Okwi

Female: Juliet Nalukenge

Darts:

Men: Patrick Ochieng

Women: Sarah Makanga

Ludo: Tom Kasozi 

Kickboxing: Patricia Apolot

Woodball:

Men: Brian Gwaaka

Women: Denise Nanjeru

Weight-lifting: Zubair Kubo

Handball:

Men: Ibrahim Kongo

Women: Lillian Achola

Rugby:

Men: Pius Ogena

Women: Samiya Iyikoru

Volleyball:

Men: Daudi Okello

Women: Grace Akiror

Netball: Stellah Oyella

Motocross: Gift Ssebuguzi (11 Years Old)

Motor-rally crew: Yasin Nasser & Ali Katumba

Tennis: Troy Zziwa

Swimming:

Men: Tendo Mukalazi

Women: Kirabo Namutebi

Squash: Ian Rukunya

Hockey:

Men: Emmanual Baguma

Female: Norah Alum

Golfers:

Men: Joseph Cwinyaii

Female: Martha Babirye

Basketball:

Men: James Okello

Female: Hope Akello

Pool:

Men: Ibrah Ssejjemba

Women: Zaimat Nambafu

Table Tennis: Rita Nakhumitsa

Best Organized Sports Events in 2019:

2019 Uganda Golf Championship at Lake  Victoria Serena Resort

Team of Year, 2019: Uganda U-17 Girls Team

Overall Sports Personality of 2019: Joshua Cheptegei

Legendary Award Winner: Neko Muduse Ojara

Tags
Back to top button
Translate »

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker