Entertainment

Eddy Kenzo, Cindy Sweep Zzina Awards 2020 Online Edition

There is absolutely no doubt that singer Edisah Muzuuza is the most liked entertainer even though his success still remains the talk of the town as to whether he is the most talented or luckiest artistes in the Country.

He has won local, continental and international awards and he is not about to stop as he won big, yet again, in the recently concluded Zzina Awards 2020 season 7.

The ‘Tweyagale’ hitmaker dominated the annual Galaxy Fm Zzina Awards, this edition held online Friday 12 under the theme “For the Love of Music.”

Eddy kenzo scooped over 4 awards including, Artist of the Year, Best Inspirational Song, and Best Afro Beat Song among others.

Another notable female diva; Cindy Sanyu also scooped several awards including Best Dancehall Artist and Best Dancehall Song among others.

The organizers of the Zzina Awards (Galaxy FM 100.2) thanked the fans and music lovers for the great support rendered towards the success of the event especially the first-ever truly online version.

“To the ‘Bazzinyi,’ thanks for making us your number one source of entertainment and always getting involved in the whole process while having a blast. To the artists and other participants (nominated or not), your trust in us and unmatched creativity means a lot, that is why we choose to promote and reward your talent and effort.”

Here is the full list of winners

Loading...

Song Of The Year

Gutujja – Rema and B2CWinner

Chikibombe – Levixone

Omusheshe – Ray G & Spice Diana

Parte After Parte – Big Trill

Bango – Rickman Manrick

Sikikukweka – Daddy Andre

Semyekozo – Eddy Kenzo

Do Dat – John Blaq

Artist Of The Year

Spice Diana

Fik Fameica

Eddy Kenzo – Winner

John Blaq

Daddy Andre

Rema

Best Female Artist

Vinka

Sheebah

Winnie Nwagi

Karole Kasita

Rema

Spice Diana – Winner

Cindy

Best Male Artist

Fik Fameica

Eddy Kenzo

John Blaq – Winner

B2C

Daddy Andre

Big Trill

Feffe Bussi

Best Producer

Nessim

Daddy Andre – Winner

Artin

Diggy Bauer

Ronnie

Bomba

Rinex

T.O.N

Fans Team

Sheebaholics

Team Eddy Kenzo – Winner

Fresh Gang

Spice Gadgets

100% Chameleone

B2C Soldiers

Rema Diehards

Best Lugaflow/Rap Song

Bambi – Fresh Kid

Parte After Parte – Bigtril – Winner

Bomboclat – Ykee Benda Ft. Bigtril, Santana, Feffe Bussi, Navio, Don MC & Enef

Sima – VIP Jemo

Bango – Rickman Manrick

Cheating – Recho Rey

Wulila Ebaala – Suspekt Leizor

Baagala Feffe – Feffe Bussi

Naye Tunyumirwe – Rickman Manrick

Best Luga Flow/Rap Artist

VIP Jemo

Suspekt Leizor

Bigtril

Fresh Kid

Recho Rey

Fik Fameica

Rickman Manrick

Feffe Bussi – Winner

Best Dancehall Song

Yaka – Karole Kasiita

Boom Party – Cindy – Winner

Sikikukweka – Daddy Andre

Tebimala – Vyper Ranking & Cindy

Do Dat – John Blaq

Sikyo – Kapa Cat

Jangu Ondabe – Spice Diana

Copy Cat – Cindy

Best Dancehall Artist

Cindy – Winner

Daddy Andre

Vyper Ranking

Karole Kasiita

Vinka

John Blaq

Beenie Gunter

Kapa Cat

Breakthrough Artist

Kapa Cat

Grenade Official

Fresh Kid – Winner

VIP Jemo

Suspekt Leizor.

Best Contemporary Urban Song

Anjagala – Maro

Gutujja – B2C & Rema

Squeeze – Voltage Music & Fille

No Lettin Go – Beenie Gunter & Lydia Jazmine

Amaaso (Remix) – Winnie Nwagi, Vinka, Feffe Bussi, The Myth & DJ Harold

Falling For You – Allan Toniks & Fille

Jangu – Winnie Nwagi – Winner

Kyosaba – Chosen Becky

Best Contemporary Urban Artist

King Saha

Daddy Andre

Spice Diana – Winner

Lydia Jazmine

Rema

Winnie Nwagi

Fille

Allan Toniks

Best Afro Beat Song

Nkuloga – Grenade Official

Enyanda – Sheebah

Love Yoo – Feffe Bussi

Ekilo Munzikiza – Pallaso

Tell Me – Fik Fameica

Semyekozo – Eddy Kenzo – Winner

Sunday – DJ Slick Stuart, DJ Roja Ft. Allan Toniks

Omusheshe – Ray G & Spice Diana

Hana (Remix) – Pallaso & Jose Chameleone

Signal – Eddy Kenzo

Best Collaboration

Gutujja – B2C & Rema – Winner

Amaaso (Remix) – Winnie Nwagi, Vinka, Feffe Bussi, The Myth & DJ Harold

Telemundo – Voltage Music & Chosen Becky

Omusheshe – Ray G & Spice Diana

Squeeze – Voltage Music & Fille

Don’t Stop – Daddy Andre & John Blaq

Omu Bwati – Fik Fameica & Patoranking

Yitayo – Chosen Blood & Winnie Nwagi

Replace Me(Remix) – Grenade Official, John Blaq, Sheebah

Hana (Remix) – Pallaso & Jose Chameleone

Best Song Writer

Dokta Brain

Producer Ronnie

Daddy Andre – Winner

Sheena Skies

Yesse Oman Rafiki

Best Comedian

Mighty Family

Maulana & Reighn – Winner

Mariachi

Bizonto

Madrat & Chiko

Teacher Mpamire

Salvado

Best Inspirational Song

Bikyuuka – Eddy Kenzo – Winner

Ensi – David Lutalo

Bambi – Fresh Kid

Topowa – Suspekt Leizor

Mama – Vivian Tendo

Ndikuwaki – Pallaso

Ebizibu – Ziza Bafana

Legend Of The Year Award – Producer David Ebangit aka Washington

Sports Personality of the Year Award – Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei

 

NOTE: The Legend and Sports Awards are not subjected to any vote. They are chosen by a select committee of industry experts.

Tags
Back to top button
Translate »

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker