Football

Dates, Fixtures for Big League, Regional League Playoffs Revealed

The Federation of Uganda Football Associations (FUFA) Competitions Department has announced the dates and fixtures for the Big League and Regional League promotional playoffs.

For starters, there will be mandatory COVID-19 check-ups for all the match officials, players, and team officials before entering the camp at FUFA Technical Center, Njeru.

FUFA will provide all the meals, accommodation as well as the mandatory ambulance services and other match day medical necessities.

The FUFA Big League promotional playoffs are scheduled to take place between 18th – 21st October 2020.

Four teams; Kitara, Kataka, Kiboga Young and Ndejje University are vying for the final promotion slot to the StarTimes Uganda Premier League.

The Regional League playoffs are slated for 22nd October – 6th November 2020 with 16 teams battling for four slots in the Second tier League.

All playoff matches will be hosted at the FUFA Technical Center, Njeru in Jinja.

Full promotional playoff fixtures

Loading...

Big League Playoffs

Sunday 18th October 2020 – Arrival for Kitara, Kiboga Young, Ndejje University, Kataka

Monday 19th October 2020:

Kitara Vs Kataka – 10 am
Kiboga Young Vs Ndejje University – 2pm

Tuesday 20th October 2020 – Rest Day

Wednesday 21st October 2020

Final – (Kitara or Kataka) Vs (Kiboga Young or Ndejje University) – 12 pm

Regional League Playoffs – Thursday 22nd October 2020

Arrival of Buwambo United, Edgars, Catda, Luweero United

Buganda region: Friday – 23rd October 2020

Buwambo United Vs Luweero United – 10 am (Njeru)

Kampala Region:

Edgars Vs Catda – 2 pm

Saturday 24th October 2020 – Rest Day

Sunday 25th October 2020

Final: (Buwambo United / Luweero United) Vs (Edgars / Catda) – 12 pm

Monday 26th October 2020

Arrival of Gadafi, Sansiro, Admin, Team Church

Eastern Region: Tuesday 27th October 2020

Gadafi Vs Admin – 10 am

North East – Sansiro Vs Team Church – 2 pm

Wednesday 28th October 2020 – Rest Day

Final: Thursday 29th October 2020

(Gadafi / Admin) Vs (Sansiro / Team Church) – 12 pm

Friday 30th October 2020

Arrival for Asingye, Booma, Kigezi, Terrazo & Tiles

Kitara Region: Saturday 31st October 2020

Asingye Vs Booma – 10 am

Western Region

Terrazo & Tiles Vs Kigezi – 2 pm

Sunday 1st November 2020 – Rest Day

Monday 2nd November 2020

(Asingye or Booma) Vs (Terrazo & Tile Vs Kigezi) – 12pm

Tuesday 3rd November 2020

Arrival for Young Elephant, Calvary, Hot Springs, Northern Gateway

Northern Region : Wednesday 4th November 2020

Young Elephant Vs Northern Gateway – 10 am

Calvary Vs Hot Springs – 2 pm (Njeru)

Thursday 5th November 2020 – Rest Day

Friday 6th November 2020

(Young Elephant or Northern Gateway) Vs (Calvary Vs Hot Springs).

Tags
Back to top button
Translate »

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker