Sport

CHESS: IM Arthur Segwanyi Wins 2020 Uganda Open

International Master Arthur Segwanyi has successfully clinched the 2020 Uganda Open Chess Championship.

Segwanyi won five games and drew twice to score six points out of a possible seven in the three day event that climaxed on Sunday 8th March at Nob View Hotel in Ntinda.

After an impressive performance on the day, with wins against Basangwa Johnson Michael and Obita Francis, the National team player was clearly in a league of his own as he secured the crown.

Playing all his games on board One, Arthur saw off difficulties from Kimera Innocent and Fide Master Nsubuga Harouna (2158) before his tie with a resilient opponent FM Kawuma Patrick (2319) in the third round.

Segwanyi with ratings of 2390, completed his journey to Championship with one final day win against Kamoga Rajab and only falling prey to resilient Okas Walter.

Segwanyi won the overall Championship and the Open category walking away with UGX 500,000 prize money, a gold medal and a trophy.

Four players in Sudanese, Dut Ajier Agol, Okas Walter, Kamoga Rajab and FM Kawuma Patrick scored 5.5 points each walking away with One hundred thousand shillings each.

Segwanyi’s success implies that he has won the final Grand Prix Circuit event and has higher chances of making the Super 14 prior to the final Olympiad Qualifier event that will be played on a round robin basis.

Loading...

Elsewhere, Damalie Natembo gathered 4.5 points in the fifth Grand Prix circuit event to win the ladies category. She beat the stiff competition from Shakira Ampaire and Nakabo Peninah by 0.5 points.

Natembo Damalie showing her trophy and medal

Natembo, after her triumph, scooped prize money totaling to Two hundred thousand shillings courtesy of sponsorship from the Uganda Chess Federation.

In the other categories, Kirabo Chessman Daniel dominated the U8 with 2 points while his brother, Kirabo Bodman Gabriel bagged gold in the U12.

Muhummuza Elijah was the gold medal winner in the U10 age group while Kikonyogo John claimed the crown in the senior category of 50 years and above.

Kimera Innocent won the U1900 category as Wana Lazarus, Baryeija Simon, Namwamba Marvin and Mugisha Ivan Jalagatha clinched the U1700, U1600, U1500 and U1800 categories respectively.

The Uganda Open Chess Championship was the fifth Grand Prix Circuit Event from which the best 24 performers (12 Men and 12 Women) alongside a Junior Champion and a wild card will make the Super 14.

The Super 14 will play a round robin event to get the best ten, five from each category that will represent Uganda in the Chess Olympiad in Moscow, Russia in August 2020.

The event will start from the 17th April and climax on the 2nd of May 2020 at a venue yet to be determined.

Uganda Open Chess Championship Winners

Open Category 

  1. Arthur Segwanyi – Trophy, Gold Medal (UGX 500,000)
  2. Dut Ajier Agol – UGX 100,000
  3. Okas Walter – UGX 100,000
  4. Kamoga Rajab – UGX 100,000
  5. Kawuma Patrick – UGX 100,000

U1900 Category

Kimera Innocent (5 points) – UGX 140, 0000

U1700 Category 

Wana Lazarus (4.5 points)  – UGX 100,000

U1600 Category

Baryeija Simon (4.5 points) – UGX 80,000

U1500 Category 

Namwamba Marvin (4.5 points) – UGX 60,000

U1800 Category

Mugisha Ivan Jalagatha (4.5 points)  – UGX 120,000

Age group S50 (50 Years +)

Kikonyogo John (4 pts) – UGX 100,000

Age group U10

Muhummuza Elijah (2 points) – Gold medal
Aaron Ssozi (1 point) – Silver medal
Age group U12 
Kirabo Gabriel Bodman (2 points) – Gold Medal
Age group U8
Kirabo Chessman Daniel (2 points) – Gold Medal
Jjuuko Adonis (1 point) – Silver 
Best Female
Natembo Damalie (4.5 points) – Trophy, Gold Medal (UGX 200,000)

Header advertisement

Header advertisement
Back to top button
Translate »