Football

52 Players Summoned for U-17 AFCON Zonal Qualifiers 

Uganda Cubs National team head coach Hamzah Lutalo has summoned a squad of 52 players that will start preparations for the forthcoming AFCON Zonal Qualifiers- CECFA U-17 Challenge cup.

The AFCON qualifiers in the CECAFA region will be hosted by Rwanda from 13th-28th December 2020 which will determine the two teams that make it to the AFCON U17 Finals in Morocco.

The 52- player squad has eight goalkeepers, fourteen defenders, fifteen midfielders and fifteen strikers.

Notably among the summoned players for national duty, is Nsambu Kirabo Lloyd who features for Metz FC U17 in France and FUFA president, Moses Magogo’s son Shafik Magogo featuring for KCCA FC Soccer Academy.

The players will be in camp for 36 days from 4th November to 9th December at the FUFA Technical Centre, Njeru but the entire contingent will first undergo the mandatory Covid-19 tests before entering into camp.

The summoned squad

Goalkeepers:

Mukisa Daniel (URA FC JT), Gubya Rickson (Juventus FC Namasuba), Chandia Walter (Maroons FC JT), Mwebe Henry (Express FC JT), Magada Abdu (Busoga United FC JT), Rukari Norman (SC Vipers JT), Oyirwoth Humphrey (Express FC JT), Mugisha Tumusime (Paidha Black Angels FC JT)

Loading...

Defenders

Waswanga Shafiki (URA FC JT), Mulema Vincent (Kyetume FC JT), Kato Derrick (Vipers SC JT), Ibrahim Juma (KCCA FC SA), Kisakye Haruna (Vipers SC JT), Kaddu Caros (Vipers SC JT), Luyima Enock (Volf SA), Katende Akram (Big Talent Soccer Academy), Mukisa Simon (KCCA FC SA), Isabirye William (BUL FC JT), Gava Peter (Express FC JT), Sheik Ibrahim (Tooro United FC JT), Madoi Ronald (Wakiso Giants FC JT), Ogwang Joseph (KCCA FC SA)

Midfielders

Kaliisa Shugai (Express FC JT), Ssebulime Pius (KCCA FC SA), Irinimbabazi Ivan (Bright Stars FC JT), Bawunda David (SC Villa JT), Mukiibi Yasin (Kataka FC), Jemba Abudshakur Ramsey (Isra SA), Mutyaba Travis (Vipers SC JT), Muliika Patrick Alpha (Soccer Academy), Ouke Patrick (Proline FC SA), Ssekibengo Godfrey (St Henry’s College Kitovu), Opio Alex Otti (Vipers SC JT), Mwanje Elvis Eddy (KCCA FC SA), Opaala Edrine Mukisa (Busoga United FC JT), Mudiba Samir (Express FC JT), Kamurungi Nuwagaba (St Adrea Kaahwa’s College-Hoima)

Forwards

Kyeyune Abbasi (Kampala Junior Team), Magogo Shafiq (KCCA FC SA), Mubiru Hassan (Express FC JT), Mawa Oscar (KCCA FC SA), Kifumba Faisal (Kyetume FC JT), Kiggundu Allan (BUL FC JT), Bugembe Issa (Bright Stars FC JT), Busolo Paul (SC Villa Jogoo JT), Logono Moses (Busoga United FC JT), Jumbe Fahad (Vipers SC JT), Odong Allan (Volf SA), Nsereko Denis (Black Stars FC), Nyongesa Christopher (Rock High School-Tororo), Nsambu Kirabo Lloyd (Metz FC U17, France), Basil Tenywa Tuma (Eton College, United Kingdom)

Team officials 

Lutalo Hamzah – Head Coach

Ssenyondo Brian- Assistant Coach

Kyesimira Arthur- Fitness Coach

Kiberu Mubarak- Goalkeeping Coach

Kabatalindwa Mable- Team Physician

Coordinator- Bashir Mutyaba

Media Officer – Joseph Mutaka

Tags
Back to top button
Translate »

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker