Sport

2020 Dove Youth Chess Tournament Attracts Over 100 Participants On Maiden Online Appearance

Over 100 participants from 10 different countries on the Africn continent graced the inaugural online (3rd edition) Dove Annual Individual Youth Chess Tournament.

The 2020 tournament edition which was played online via Lichess.org attracted participants from a host of countries including Uganda (hosts), Kenya, South Africa, Nigeria, Lesotho, Botswana, Namibia, South Sudan, among others.

The one day rapid online chess event that took place on Saturday had participants take part in four different age groups clustered in the U10, U12, U16 and U20 with 18, 26, 29 and 27 participants respectively.

Unlike the previous two editions where winners won medals, trophies, certificates and Cash, this year’s edition constrained by the Covid-19 pandemic was restricted to only prize money grabbed by the best three in each age category.

The overall winner of each category grabbed Shs 50,000 while the first and second runners up banked 30,000 and 20,000 respectively.

This year’s edition was organized by Dove Chess Academy with support from the Rotary e-club 9920 Francophone, Novato Chess Club, National Chess Fellowship of rotarians, Focus Youth Forum and Christopher Major.

Final Standings

U10 Category (Boys)

Loading...

1st -Jacques Kennedy Javuru (165 Pts)
Uganda (UGX 50,000)

2nd – Mwanje Kethan Mickey – Uganda (104 Pts)

3rd – Alid Virani – Uganda (83 Pts)

U10 Category (Girls)

1st – Kaylee Budram – South Africa (153 Pts)

2nd -Jurnee Grasia – Uganda (73 Pts)

3rd – Joelee Anzoe – Uganda (59 Pts)

U12 Category (Boys)

1st – Mwase Arthur – Uganda (146 Pts)

2nd – Arav Jugree – South Africa (140 Pts)

3rd – Siima Zion – Uganda (101 Pts)

U12 Category (Girls)

1st – Kalungi Josephine – Uganda (96 Pts)

2nd Nanyondo Shirley – Uganda (43 Pts)

3rd – Adonoyi Queen – Kenya (35 Pts)

U16 Category (Boys)

1st – Pido Edwin – Uganda (131 Pts)

2nd – Mwase Mathew – Uganda (127 Pts)

3rd – Mugisha Elvis – Uganda (127 Pts)

U16 Category (Girls)

1st – Cadence Budhram – South Africa (125 Pts)

2nd – Hannah Mawejje – Uganda (62 Pts)

3rd – Najjuma Jackie – Uganda (33 Pts)

U20 Category (Boys)

1st – Sebetlela Gaasite – Botswana (76 Pts)

2nd – Duty Agol – South Sudan (71 Pts)

3rd – Ssenabulya Sharif – Uganda (61 Pts)

U20 Category (Girls)

Elizabeth Cassidy Maina – Kenyan (24 Pts)

Back to top button
Translate »

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker