Sport

Musagala Registers More Win At National Trials

cialis 40mg http://chasingjamesbeard.com/wp-content/plugins/jetpack/modules/shortcodes/vimeo.php geneva; font-size: small; line-height: 200%;”>Denis Opio, Leni Shida and Ajok Dorcus had double wins in the 400m and 200m and 800m, 1 mile respectively.


Opio easily dominated the competition with 47.0 in 400m and 21.1 in 200m.


Shida run 54.6 in 400m and 24.3 in the 200m which was a huge personal best time for Shida.


Her Coach Kevin O’connor was very excited about her progress this season.


“I am happy that she can perform to this extent and I hope she will improve with time,” recounts Kelvin Shida’s coach.

Loading...


Jimmy Adar and Ronald Musagala battled in the 1 mile special event but Musagala emerged winner with a 4:02.4 in front of Adar who registered a 4:02.6.


In the women’s event, Dorcus Ajok easily won the event 4:43.1 renewing her rivalry with Winnie Nanyondo 4:45.6.


Ajok latter won the 800m 2:06.7 followed by Susan Aneno who made a personal best time 2:06.9.


Halima Nakayi too was back on track with a season best 2:07.2.


Results:

Women

100m

1. Ayikoru Scovia Entebbe 12.3

2. Onyuthfia Mary Zawadi UCU 12.6

3. Akello Mary Aidah Gombo 13.1

4. Batyo Claire Nalinya 13.3

5. Zawedde Munawaya Gombo 13.3

200m

1. Shida Leni Ndejje 24.3

2. Naziri Emily Police 24.5

3. Banura Maureen KCCA 25.1

4. Ayikoru Scovia Entebbe 25.5

5. Nabize Nasiba UWA 25.9

400m

1. Shida Leni Ndejje 54.6

2. Nanziri Emily Police 54.9

3. Nabiyo Nasson UWA 57.2

4. Banura Maureen KCCA 58.7

5. Atero Josephine Gombe 59.9

800m

1. Ajok Dorcus Ndejje 2:06.7

2. Aneno Susan KCCA 2:06.9

3. Nakayi Halima KU 2:07.2

4. Chebet Esther Gulu High 2:12.3

5. Najuka Rebecca Standard 2:14.1

1 mile

1. Ajok Dorcus Ndejje 4:43.1

2. Nanyondo Winnie UWA 4:45.6

3. Chepkwomboi Patricia Police 4:46.3

4. Cherotich Regina Prisons 4:57.4

5. Chepkwemoi Karen UPDF 5:15.2

5000m

1. Chesang Stella Police 16:36.3

2. Chemtai Vanice Prisons 16:43.2

3. Chekwel Juliet UPDF 16:48.7

4. Chebet Annet Ndejje 16:53.7

5. Adero Nyakisi Prisons 16:59.3

Javelin

1. Aber Lucy Police 44.46

2. Lakot Nancy Prisons 42.79

3. Lalam Josephine Gulu 41.74

4. Aber Caroline Prisons 38.74

5. Mirembe Peace Ndejje 35.64

Discus

1. Laker Mercy KCCA 35.38

2. Acan Janeth Police 35.07

3. Aber Caroline Prisons 34.39

4. Lalam Josephine Gulu 34.17

5. Aber Lucy Police 27.39

Shot put

1. Acan Janeth Police 11.25

2. Aber Caroline Prisons 10.70

3. Mirembe Peace Ndejje 10.34

4. Laker Mercy KCCA 10.17

5. Lakoy Nancy Prison 9.62

Men

100m

1. Wesonga Ivan Ucu 10.6

2. Bidusu Hamidu Ndejje 10.8

3. Odong Moses Ndejje 11.0

4. Inya Lazarus Police 11.2

5. Obbo Raphael Gulu High 11.4

200m

1. Opio Denis UWA 21.1

2. Bidusu Hamidu Ndejje 21.6

3. Adome MUK 22.2

4. Odong Moses Ndejje 22.2

5. Oketayot Francis KCCA 22.3

400m

1. Opio Denis UWA 47.0

2. Etigu Rashid Entebbe 48.7

3. Demas Praise Prisons 48.9

4. Oping Leonard Serere 48.9

5. Anywar Johnson Ndejje 49.4

800m

1. Adar Jimmy Prisons 1:50.0

2. Abu Mayanja UWA 1:50.5

3. Chemonges Fredrick UPDF 1:53.5

4. Ssebakaja Wanab KCCA 1:55.1

5. Lasu Philip UCU 1:56.5

1mile

1. Musagala Ronald UWA 4:02.4

2. Adar Jimmy Prisons 4:02.6

3. Chemonges Fredrick UPDF 4:03.1

4. Korir Dominic KCCA 4:19.3

5. Siya J Nicholas UPDF 4:20.8

10000m

1. Koprir Dominic KCCA 29:00.6

2. Siwa Ben Police 29:01.4

3. Somikwo Ben Elgon 29:16.9

4. Kibet Isaac Police 29:20.0

5. Chepkorom Ezekiel UPDF 29:50.1

Javelin

1. Okello Robert Prisons 57.40

2. Ssenoga David KCCA 57.17

3. Opio Oscar Prisons 54.63

4. Wokorach Jacob Ndejje 53.11

5. Kabagambe Amos Airforce 45.61

High Jump

1. Okello Emmanuel Ndejje 1.85

2. Onang Christopher Prison 1.85

3. Ochero Fred Ndejje 1.65

Shotput

1. Opio Oscar Prisons 13.01

2. Wokorach Jacob Ndejje 12.86

3. Odong Martin Prison 12.49

4. Oyet Richard Ndejje 11.32

5. Oweka Jimmy Prison 11.05

Long Jump

1. Oketayot Francis KCCA 7.10

2. Okot Alfred Prisons 7.05

3. Bitek Francis Ndejje 7.00

4. Okello Emmanuel Ndejje 6.94

5. Anywar Johnson Ndejje


Meanwhile, Jacop Araptany won the Tokyo IAAF world challenge in the 3000SC in 8:20.84.


Benjamin Kiplagat was 12th at the Diamond league in the 3000mSC in 8:27.03.

Back to top button
Translate »

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker