Entertainment

Will Jamaica’s Dermarco Survive Another Mega Flop?

cost http://dbkschool.net/wp-includes/template.php geneva; font-size: small; line-height: 200%;”>Not so long ago (2012), this lad was down here with singer Wayne Wonder courtesy of Nation Media and Eclipse Ent.


The concert, however, went down history as one of the biggest flops by a trending international artiste.


Let’s face it…drinks remained undrunk, chicken ribs and thighs uneaten, and definitely boxes of unsold tickets.


This very site recorded the flop.


The low turn up was blamed on Nation Media’s inbreeding as regards advertisement, wrong timing and a couple of other little mistakes here and there.

Loading...


To start with, the class of folks that knew this singer’s songs (read campusers,) were off for holidays.


It wasn’t wise for Dr. Mich Egwang and his folks to think an Arua chap or Mbarara girl would board a bus for a single show.


But a year later (2013), Jamaican Mr. Vegas dropped by and rocked the stage like…


This was primarily due to fine timing.


So, now that we have campusers in school and Demarco is coming as a second timer, the concert should be successful.


Organisers of the impending concert believe that despite Demarco’s last concert here in 2012 being a flop, they will be pulling it off this time, and ChimpLyf can’t agree less.

We hope he will avert this disaster

This is why:


A couple of crowd puller local artistes are set to flank Demarco’s act.


These include Dr. Chameleone, Coco Finger, Mun G, Khalifa, Jackie Chandiru, Navio, Radio and Weasel, Kenzo, Rema, Shebah and many more.


Secondly, the Jamaican is not just coming as a newcomer but as a proud owner on one of the deadliest collabo on the charts last year – Blessing ft Peter Miles.


Over the years, the club used to hold two street jams annually, one during the Easter holidays and another at the end of the year.


And lastly, Club Silk was strategic on this one!


They decided to hold only one street jam, as opposed to the two events in the previous years.


And one for the wise one, the organisers have learnt from the mistakes of their fathers.


“That concert had a number of issues which we are not going to have and Demarco has also released a number of songs that the crowd wants,” Silk Events publicist, Moses Opolot, said at the show’s press address sometime last month.


Just to unveil the bride, Silk has vowed to place its all into this gig – a bigger stage, the best lighting to ever happen to a street gig and a host of emcees including Kats, Esco, Dave Dash and Percy.


Performers are to a tune of 18 including our home kings and queens.


Security will be provided by the usual suspect, Uganda Police, hoping they won’t do it the injustice they did to Konshens Round Two.


About the show


Demarco will be flying in on May 8, aboard Kenyan Airways.


He will then have a ‘Meet and Greet’ party at Silk Ocean on May 9, before the show.


For the strategic babes and the rest of the who are star-struck folks, he will be staying at Hotel Africana.


Quick Bio

Real Name: Collin Demar Edwards

Other names: Starkutt Muzik Machine, WashRoom

Birthday: 28 September 1982 (age 31)

Origin: Portmore, St. Catherine Parish, Jamaica

Occupations: Deejay, producer, musician

Breakout: 2003–present

Labels: Cash Flow Records, Starkutt Records, TJ Records, VP Records, Soul Vybz Records, Jam 2 Productions.

Back to top button
Translate »

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker